SOFSEM 2018  Header showing Krems an der Donau in Winter

 SOFSEM   2018 :=  Committees

Program Committees

Program Chair

A Min Tjoa, TU Wien, Austria

Foundations of Computer Science

Track Co-Chairs: Jan van Leeuwen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands, and Jiri Wiedermann, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic

Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Uppsala University, SE

Andris Ambainis, University of Latvia, LV

Christel Baier, Technical University of Dresden, DE

Mark Bishop, University of London, UK

Gabriel Ciobanu, Romanian Academy - Iasi, RO

Josep Diaz, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, ES

Thomas Erlebach, University of Leicester, UK

Javier Esparza, Technische Universität München, DE

Martin Fürer, The Pennsylvania State University, US

Leszek Gasieniec, University of Liverpool, UK

Cyril Gavoille, Université Bordeaux-1, FR

Pinar Heggernes, University of Bergen, NO

Juraj Hromkovic, ETH Zurich, CH

Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik University, IS

Kazuo Iwama, Kyoto University, JP

Jarkko Kari, University of Turku, FI

Rastislav Kralovic, Comenius University, SK

Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton University, CA

Stefano Leonardi, Sapienza University of Rome, IT

Iveta Mrazova, Charles University, Prague, CZ

Rolf Niedermeier, Technical University Berlin, DE

Alexander Okhotin, St. Petersburg State University, RU

Pekka Orponen, Aalto University

Catuscia Palamidessi, INRIA Saclay, Fr

Lukas Sekanina, Technical University Brno, CZ

Peter van Emde Boas, University of Amsterdam, NL

Igor Walukiewicz, Université Bordeaux-1, FR

Damien Woods, INRIA, FR

Shmuel Zaks, Technion, Haifa, IL

Software Engineering: Advanced Methods, Applications, and Tools (SEMAT)

Track Chair: Stefan Biffl, TU Wien, Austria

Ioannis Anagnostopoulos; University of Thessaly, Greece

Claudia P. Ayala; Technical University of Catalunya, Spain

Mária Bieliková; Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia

Premek Brada; Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

Mark van den Brand; Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Michael Felderer; University of Innsbruck, Austria

Bernd Fischer; U. Stellenbosch, South Africa

Tibor Gyimothy; U. Szeged, Hungary

Marcos Kalinowski; Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil

Milos Kravcik; RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Martin Lopez-Nores; University of Vigo, Spain

Leszek Maciaszek; Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland

Pierre-Etienne Moreau; U. Nancy, France

Miroslaw Ochodek; Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Claus Pahl; Dublin City University, Ireland

Óscar Pastor; Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

Alfonso Pierantonio; U. L'Aquila, Italy

Jaroslav Porubän; Technical University of Košice, Slovakia

Karel Richta; Czech Technical University, Czech Republic

Petr Saloun; VSB-TU Ostrava, Czech Republic

Markus Schordan; Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Miroslaw Staron; U. Gothenburg, Sweden

Krzysztof Stencel; U. Warsaw, Poland

Valentino Vranić; Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia

Marina Waldén; Abo Akademi University, Finland

Dietmar Winkler; TU Wien, Austria

Apostolos Zarras; University of Ioannina, Greece

Jaroslav Zendulka; Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Wolf Zimmermann; Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

Data, Information and Knowledge Engineering

Track Chair: Ladjel Bellatreche, ISAE-ENSMA, France

Salima Benbernou, Université Paris Descartes, France

Djamal Benslimane, LIRIS, Lyon 1 University, France

Fadila Bentayeb, Eric Laboratory, University of Lyon 2, France

Jorge Bernardino, Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra, Portugal

Alain Crolotte, Teradata Labs, United States

Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Trieste, Italia

Anton Dignös, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italia

Johann Eder, University of Klagenfurt, Austria

Johann Gamper, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italia

Allel Hadj Ali, ISAE-ENSMA, France

Brahim Hamid, IRIT, Toulouse, France

Theo Härder, Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany

Mirjana Ivanovic, Novi Sad University, Serbia

Zoubida Kedad, UVSQ, France

Selma Khouri, ESI, Algiers, Algeria

Sebastian Link, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Yannis Manolopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Rim Moussa, ENI-Carthage, Tunisia

Boris Novikov, St Petersburg University, Russia

George Angelos Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Franck Ravat, University of Toulouse I Capitole, France

Gunter Saake, Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany

Sherif Sakr, UNSW, Australia

Eike Schallehn, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany

Farouk Toumani, Blaise Pascal University, France

Panos Vassiliadis, University of Ioannina, Greece


Steering Committee

Barbara Catania (University of Genova, IT)

Miroslaw Kutylowski (Wroclaw University of Technology, PL)

Tiziana Margaria-Steffen (University of Limerick, IE)

Branislav Rovan (Comenius University, Bratislava, SK)

Petr Šaloun (Technical University of Ostrava, CZ)

Július Štuller (Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ, chair)

Jan van Leeuwen (Utrecht University, Utrecht, NL)


Local Organizing Committee (OCG)

Wilfried Baumann

Ronald Bieber (Chair)

Gerlinde Ecker

Christine Haas

Karin Hiebler

Sandra Pillis

Wolfgang Resch

Johann Stockinger

Christine Wahlmüller-Schiller

Call for Papers Important Dates Contact Austrian Computer Society (OCG)